
2026 GWM TANK 400
Current Export Price
Request a Current Quote
Prices and availability vary by destination, quantity and current sourcing conditions.Available Versions
| Version | Engine / Powertrain | Transmission | Key Features | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0T gasoline with48V mild hybrid; 180 kW net / 380 N·m net | 9AT | Five-seat body-on-frame SUV; 80 L fuel tank. Not a plug-in hybrid; no traction battery/range/charging claim. | In Stock | |
| 2.4T diesel; 135 kW net / 480 N·m net | 9AT | Five-seat body-on-frame SUV; 78 L fuel tank. Separate diesel configuration, not gasoline or PHEV. Confirm destination emissions compliance. | In Stock | |
| 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 130 kW traction motor | 9-speed hybrid automatic | 37.1 kWh ternary-lithium battery; 105 km WLTC electric-only. Mechanical off-road hybrid architecture; do not assume Premium LiDAR equipment. | In Stock | |
| 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 130 kW traction motor | 9-speed hybrid automatic | 37.1 kWh battery; 105 km WLTC electric-only. China-market LiDAR/driver-assistance package and upgraded cabin equipment; overseas activation and regulatory support must be confirmed. | In Stock | |
| 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 215 kW front +240 kW rear motors | 3-speed DHT | 59.05 kWh ternary-lithium battery; 200 km WLTC electric-only. Distinct electric four-wheel-drive architecture; China-market LiDAR configuration. | In Stock |
- Engine / Powertrain
- 2.0T gasoline with48V mild hybrid; 180 kW net / 380 N·m net
- Transmission
- 9AT
- Key Features
- Five-seat body-on-frame SUV; 80 L fuel tank. Not a plug-in hybrid; no traction battery/range/charging claim.
- Note
- Gasoline
- Engine / Powertrain
- 2.4T diesel; 135 kW net / 480 N·m net
- Transmission
- 9AT
- Key Features
- Five-seat body-on-frame SUV; 78 L fuel tank. Separate diesel configuration, not gasoline or PHEV. Confirm destination emissions compliance.
- Note
- Diesel
- Engine / Powertrain
- 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 130 kW traction motor
- Transmission
- 9-speed hybrid automatic
- Key Features
- 37.1 kWh ternary-lithium battery; 105 km WLTC electric-only. Mechanical off-road hybrid architecture; do not assume Premium LiDAR equipment.
- Note
- PHEV
- Engine / Powertrain
- 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 130 kW traction motor
- Transmission
- 9-speed hybrid automatic
- Key Features
- 37.1 kWh battery; 105 km WLTC electric-only. China-market LiDAR/driver-assistance package and upgraded cabin equipment; overseas activation and regulatory support must be confirmed.
- Note
- PHEV
- Engine / Powertrain
- 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 215 kW front +240 kW rear motors
- Transmission
- 3-speed DHT
- Key Features
- 59.05 kWh ternary-lithium battery; 200 km WLTC electric-only. Distinct electric four-wheel-drive architecture; China-market LiDAR configuration.
- Note
- PHEV
Why Dealers Choose TANK 400
Exterior Design: A Confident Off-Road Identity
The TANK 400 makes an immediate impression with its upright front end, wide stance, strong shoulder lines and practical-looking body proportions. The exterior photos in this gallery show actual vehicles in dark and silver-grey finishes, viewed from the front, side and rear. The spare wheel mounted on the tailgate is a recognizable part of its visual identity.
Interior and Passenger Space
Step inside to find a modern driving environment with a large central display, a digital instrument panel and a thoughtfully laid-out center console. The supplied cabin photographs also show the front seats, rear seats and trim details. Interior finishes and equipment may vary by version and supply market.
Vehicle Photos & Video
Reference/model images and video show vehicle examples, potentially different trims, colours and equipment. They do not establish powertrain, model year on paperwork, certification, available colours or VIN-specific confirmed current stock.

Detailed Specifications
- Energy Type
- Gasoline / Diesel / PHEV
- Body Type
- SUV
- Drive
- 4WD (architecture by version)
- Seats
- 5
- Model Year
- 2026
- Engine
- 2.0T gasoline / 2.4T diesel / 2.0T plug-in hybrid (by version)
- Engine Displacement
- 2.0L gasoline/PHEV; 2.4L diesel
- Transmission
- 9AT / hybrid automatic / DHT (by version)
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- Gasoline: 80 L; diesel: 78 L; PHEV: 70 L (by version)
- Battery Capacity
- PHEV only —Hi4-T: 37.1 kWh; Hi4-Z: 59.05 kWh
- Electric Range
- PHEV only —Hi4-T: 105 km; Hi4-Z: 200 km (WLTC electric-only)
- Charging Information
- PHEV only: published DC30–80% approximately16 minutes Hi4-T /15 minutes Hi4-Z; AC6.5/7.5 hours respectively. Charging hardware and actual times require unit/destination confirmation.
- Length
- 4,964 mm
- Width
- 1,970 mm
- Height
- 1,905 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,850 mm
- 2.0T Gasoline
- 2.0T gasoline with48V mild hybrid; 180 kW net / 380 N·m net; 9AT; Five-seat body-on-frame SUV; 80 L fuel tank. Not a plug-in hybrid; no traction battery/range/charging claim.
- 2.4T Diesel
- 2.4T diesel; 135 kW net / 480 N·m net; 9AT; Five-seat body-on-frame SUV; 78 L fuel tank. Separate diesel configuration, not gasoline or PHEV. Confirm destination emissions compliance.
- Hi4-T
- 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 130 kW traction motor; 9-speed hybrid automatic; 37.1 kWh ternary-lithium battery; 105 km WLTC electric-only. Mechanical off-road hybrid architecture; do not assume Premium LiDAR equipment.
- Hi4-T Intelligent Premium
- 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 130 kW traction motor; 9-speed hybrid automatic; 37.1 kWh battery; 105 km WLTC electric-only. China-market LiDAR/driver-assistance package and upgraded cabin equipment; overseas activation and regulatory support must be confirmed.
- Hi4-Z Intelligent Premium
- 2.0T gasoline PHEV; 215 kW front +240 kW rear motors; 3-speed DHT; 59.05 kWh ternary-lithium battery; 200 km WLTC electric-only. Distinct electric four-wheel-drive architecture; China-market LiDAR configuration.
- Supply
- All listed configurations are available as confirmed by our supply team. Final unit, colour, quantity and export documents require order-specific confirmation.
- Power and range
- Engine net output, motor output and hybrid system output are different measurements. WLTC electric-only range is not combined fuel-and-battery range.
- Media
- Existing images/video are reference media, not confirmed VIN stock and not proof of every listed configuration.
- Export
- Driver-assistance activation, language, connected services, local certification and charging compatibility must be confirmed for the destination.
- Model scope
- Five verified2026 configurations. Hi4-T standard, Hi4-T Intelligent Premium and Hi4-Z Intelligent Premium are different equipment/powertrain choices.
Export Information
- Source
- China
- Available Trade Terms
- Confirm according to destination and order
- Current Availability
- All configurations within this page's stated model-year, powertrain and version scope are available, as confirmed by our supply team. Confirm exact trim, colour, quantity, VIN/documentation and destination requirements before order.
- VIN Check
- VIN confirmation available before shipment
- Inspection
- Pre-shipment photos, video and inspection available
- Export Documents
- Confirm vehicle documents, export eligibility and destination requirements for the ordered version
- Shipping
- Confirm route and method for the destination
Ordering Information
- MOQ
- Confirm before order
- Container Loading
- Confirm using VIN-specific dimensions and the loading plan
- Lead Time
- Confirm after version selection and route planning
- Quotation
- Quotation after exact powertrain, trim, quantity and destination are confirmed
Order Process
Request a quotation
Tell us your destination port and quantity for a current quotation.
2026 GWM TANK 400 for Overseas Dealers and Importers
The 2026 GWM TANK 400 combines a bold, squared-off exterior, an elevated driving position and a spacious SUV cabin. Its distinctive body design and rear-mounted spare wheel make it an option worth considering for distributors, importers and buyers looking for a capable-looking vehicle with an unmistakable road presence.
Our team can help international customers review the version available through the relevant export channel, confirm its specification and request a shipping quotation for the destination market.
The TANK 400 family includes petrol and diesel internal-combustion versions as well as Hi4-T and Hi4-Z plug-in hybrid versions in the Chinese-market lineup. These are distinct powertrains with different technical specifications and driving characteristics. Their availability for export depends on the selected vehicle, applicable authorizations and destination requirements.
Petrol: A conventional engine option for buyers who prefer established fuel-based vehicle operation.
Diesel: An alternative for buyers whose market, service network or operating needs favor diesel vehicles.
Hi4-T PHEV: A plug-in hybrid configuration designed around GWM's off-road hybrid technology.
Hi4-Z PHEV: A separate plug-in hybrid configuration with a different system design and specification set.
Do not treat the four powertrains as interchangeable. Battery capacity, fuel consumption, performance, emissions and electrical range must be checked against an exact variant specification sheet.
For vehicle importers, selecting a version involves more than choosing an engine. We recommend confirming the target market's import restrictions, documentation, fuel type, local service requirements and applicable certification before placing an order. Final equipment, language settings and export documents must be confirmed for the exact unit or production version being offered.
We support international vehicle procurement discussions from China, including configuration verification, quotation requests and logistics coordination. For a precise offer, please share the destination country or port, preferred powertrain, quantity and any compulsory local compliance requirements.
Contact us for a confirmed 2026 GWM TANK 400 configuration and an export quotation. Pricing, lead time, shipment options and vehicle availability are subject to written confirmation.
Photo note: images show supplied vehicle examples and do not establish a specific powertrain, trim, certification or current stock position. Product equipment may vary by version and market.